Our Staff

Meet the Best High School Staff



We recognize that we have earned the Arizona Educational Foundation A+ School of Excellence award largely due to our students’ hard work and diligence, as well as the enthusiastic 
support we receive from our parents and the community.  However, we would also like to praise the devoted men and women that make up the FWHS staff. They care about our students.  They work tirelessly to plan meaningful, engaging lessons that allow our students to discover and reach their full potential. They build relationships with students and maintain safe and supportive classrooms.  Please meet them.  
                 

Administrators

Jim Brunenkant
Principal
520-696-8001

Jocelyn Clark
Administrative Assistant 

Rebecca Hurst
Assistant Principal
520-696-8002


Maria Gonzalez
Administrative Assistant 


Alberto Ranjel
Assistant Principal
520-696-8004

Drucilla Mendoza
Administrative Assistant


Josef Torres
Assistant Principal
520-696-8004

Drucilla Mendoza
Administrative Assistant

Counselors

Michelle Arnberger
Resource/IEP Students
520-696-8013

*Lisa Lipins
Last names A-D
520-696-8010


Jessica Davis
Last names E-K, O
520-696-8047


René Fernandez
Last names L-N, P-Q, & ELL
520-696-8014


Amy Pierson
Last names R-Z
520-696-8011

LaRhonda Brinkley
Career Center Counselor
520-696-8009

Julie Goss
Social Worker
520-696-8143

Aileen Spencer
Administrative Assistant
520-696-8033


Support Staff

Career & Technical Education

Richard Diaz Jr
Program Assistant
520-696-8145

*
Rebecca Hurst
Director
520-696-8006

Sharon Kays
Operations Specialist
520-696-8032

Dennis Waters
Agriscience Facilities Technician

Health Office 

Pennie Gomez
Registered Nurse
520-696-8036

Librarian

Jeanette Wingate
520-696-8130

IEP Coordinator

Jennifer Lambert-Boswell
520-696-8075

Dining Services

Clarissa Jeffcoat
520-696-8154

Technology

Nicolas Altamirano
520-696-8017

Kyle Heppler
520-696-8029

IMC

Ashley Trueblood
Coordinator
520-696-8026

Norma Mendez
Clerk
520-696-8034

Registrar

Patricia Duran
520-696-8040

Request a Transcript
Request Form
(Fax) 520-690-2260

Maintenance

Felipe Betancourt Flores, Custodial Manager
Juan Bey, Custodian/Groundskeeping
Francisco Bey, Custodian/Groundskeeping
Cristine Bujanda 
Maria Erunes
Carmen Lopez 
Lawrence Martinez
Maria Martinez
Enisa Mustaficic
Guillermo Rodriguez
Ramon Rodriguez
Zacarias Hilda

Athletics


Alvis Weaver
Equipment
520-696-8020

Pat Weber
Athletic Director
520-696-8021

Teresa Williams
Administrative Assistant 
520-696-8019

Attendance

Lydia Tellez
520-696-8024

Bookstore

Ashley Trueblood
Manager
520-696-8026

Security

Bolt Security

School Psychologist

Jean Skiles
520-696-8853

Teachers (*Department Chair)

CTE

Brenton, Jesse
520-696-8088

Dietrich, Jessica
520-696-8066

*Embacher, Allison
520-696-8095

Epstein, Gregory
520-696-8125

Golden, William
520-696-8096

Hudecek, John
520-696-8054

Kimberly Loyd
520-696-8044

Nistas, Joshua
520-696-8102

Reynolds, Caitlin
520-696-8105

Srsen, Michael
520-696-8115

PE

Brunenkant, Mark
520-696-8128

*Davis, Kimberly
520-696-8064


Piña, Mario
520-696-8137


Swaney, Teresa
520-696-8117

Science

Bartz, Emily
520-696-8070

Breckenfeld, Nicolas 
(Website)
520-696-8089

Daly, Karen
 (Website)
520-696-8109

Degan, Robert
520-696-8101

Dietrich, Jessica
(Website)
520-696-8066

*
Golden, William
(
Website)
520-696-8096


Hayes, Ashley
520-696-8149

Lodge Corynn
520-696-8080

McHale, Ashley
520-696-8089

Terpning, Cheryl
520-696-8110

Villalobos, Ellen
520-696-8144

Webster, John
520-696-8129

English

Ferell, Caitlin
520-696-8155

Gaona, Daniel

520-696-8166

Grant, Martin

520-696-8159

Harper, Nathalie
520-696-8055

Hudecek, John
520-696-8054

Mack, Diado
520-696-8049

Milner, Timothy

520-696-8127

Mumma, Rebekah
520-696-8073

*Nguyen, David
520-696-8156

Pettera, Andria
520-696-8060

Porchas, Isabella
520-696-8090

Scheer, Jason
520-696-8138

Slaughter, Deanna
520-696-8112

Thompson, Adam
520-696-8104


Thomas, Austin
520-696-8111

Webster, Ashley
520-696-8099

Social Studies

Cenedese, Jessica
520-696-8078

Dimmick, Thomas
520-696-8062

Duarte, Inez
520-696-8077

Edwards, Bobby
520-696-8065

Gathmann, Mark
520-696-8057

Klein, Travis
520-696-8061

Lodge, Rachel
520-696-8059

Mann, Jeffrey
520-696-8097

Pakka, Robin
520-696-8098

*Rios, Nathaniel
520-696-8121

Rustici, Joseph
520-696-8108

Schwartzkopf, Tracy
520-696-8131

Youmans, Julie
520-696-8106

Teachers (*Department Chair)

Fine Arts

Brobeck, Jennifer
520-696-8120

Brookins, Justin
520-696-8147

Ariana Brown
520-696-8162

Cruz, Juan
Auditorium Technician
520-696-8025

*Kirkbride, Ellen
520-696-8069

Pankratz, Christopher
520-696-8122

Sekulich, Lisa
520-696-8051

Smith, Christy
520-696-8071

Mathematics

Brown, Jason
520-696-8058

Cardieri, Ivana
520-696-8100

Epstein, Gregory
520-696-8125

Ho, Arthur
 (website)
520-696-8067

Horan, Katherine
520-696-8083

Hyland, Melody
520-696-8050

Jeon, Ji-Min
520-696-8093

Laguna, Teri 
(Website)
520-696-8056

Littlefield, Tracy
520-696-8081

Montoya, Bridget (Website)
520-696-8119

Rios, Victoria
520-696-

Stone, Austin
520-696-8053

Stimans, Jorge
520-696-


*Wenneborg, Gregory 
(Website)
520-696-8132

Modern Languages

Duran, Mayra
520-696-8124

Grijalva, Abelardo
520-696-8146

*Harden, Kimberley
520-696-8091

Schumacher, Julia
520-696-8087

Urquidez, Alberto
520-696-8123

Special Education

Crocker, Gael
Program Assistant
Transition Specialist

520-696-8152

Duarte, Inez
520-696-8077

Ferell, Caitlin
520-696-8155

Hernandez, Genesis
520-696-8063

Hyland, Melody
520-696-8050

*Lawton, Mimi
520-696-8079

Logan, Nick
520-696-8082

May, Shelley
520-696-8068

Parra, Graecina
Clerk Typist
520-696-8045

Pettera, Andria
520-696-8060

Teaching Assistants

Celaya, Michelle
Fussell, Michelle
Kannenberg, Janet
Koch, Sherry
Lopez, Lydia
Mathern, Caroline
Morales, Maritz
Myers, Gloria
Olvera, Blanca
Soto, Angelica
Soulages, Bonnie