Our Staff

Meet the Best High School Staff



We recognize that we have earned the Arizona Educational Foundation A+ School of Excellence award largely due to our students’ hard work and diligence, as well as the enthusiastic 
support we receive from our parents and the community.  However, we would also like to praise the devoted men and women that make up the FWHS staff. They care about our students.  They work tirelessly to plan meaningful, engaging lessons that allow our students to discover and reach their full potential. They build relationships with students and maintain safe and supportive classrooms.  Please meet them.  
                 

Administrators

Jim Brunenkant, Principal
520-696-8001

Amy TaylorAdministrative Assistant 

Rebecca Hurst, Assistant Principal
520-696-8002

Marcy Argent, Administrative Assistant 

Alberto Ranjel, Assistant Principal

520-696-8004

Drucilla Mendoza, Administrative Assistant

Josef Torres, Assistant Principal
520-696-8004
Drucilla MendozaAdministrative Assistant

Counselors

Michelle Arnberger, Resource/IEP Students
520-696-8013

LaRhonda BrinkleyLast names E-K, O
520-696-8009

René FernandezLast names L-N, P-Q, & ELL
520-696-8014

Lisa LipinsLast names A-D
520-696-8010

Robert Meer
, Career Center Counselor
520-696-8047

Amy PiersonLast names R-Z
520-696-8011 

Stacey RamirezAdministrative Assistant
520-696-8033 

Support Staff

Career &  Technical Education

Richard Diaz JrProgram Assistant
520-696-8145

*
Rebecca Hurst, Director
520-696-8006

Sharon Kays, Operations Specialist
520-696-8032

Dennis Waters, Agriscience Facilities Technician

Health Office 

Pennie Gomez, Registered Nurse
520-696-8036

Librarian

Jeanette Wingate, Librarian
520-696-8130

IEP Coordinator

Jennifer Raub
520-696-8075

Dining Services

Maria Gonzalez
520-696-8154

Technology

Nicolas Altamirano
520-696-8017

Kyle Heppler

520-696-8029

IMC

Ashley Trueblood, Coordinator
520-696-8026

Norma Mendez, Clerk
520-696-8034

Registrar

Patricia Duran, Registrar
520-696-8040

Request a Transcript

Request Form
(Fax) 520-690-2260

Maintenance

Felipe Betancourt Flores, Custodial Manager
Juan Bey, Custodian/Groundskeeping
Francisco Bey, Custodian/Groundskeeping
Cristine Bujanda 
Maria Erunes
Carmen Lopez 
Lawrence Martinez
Maria Martinez
Enisa Mustaficic
Guillermo Rodriguez
Ramon Rodriguez

Athletics       

Preston Lasley, Trainer
520-696-8022

Alvis Weaver, Equipment
520-696-8020

Pat Weber
, Director
520-696-8021

Teresa Williams, Administrative Assistant 
520-696-8019

Attendance

Lydia Tellez
520-696-8024

Bookstore

Ashley Trueblood, Manager
520-696-8026      

Security

Bolt Security

School Psychologist

Jean Skiles
520-696-8853


Teachers (*Department Head)

CTE

Brenton, Jesse
520-696-8088

Dietrich, Jessica
520-696-8066

Embacher, Allison
520-696-8095

Epstein, Gregory
520-696-8125

Golden, William
520-696-8096

Hudecek, John
520-696-8054

Lasley, Preston
520-696-8022

*Loyd, Kimberly
520-696-8044

Nistas, Joshua
520-696-8102

Reynolds, Caitlin
520-696-8105

Srsen, Michael
520-696-8115

PE

Brunenkant, Mark
520-696-8128

*Davis, Kimberly
520-696-8064

Piña, Mario
520-696-8137

Swaney, Teresa
520-696-8117

Science

Breckenfeld, Nicolas 
(Website)
520-696-8089

Daly, Karen
 (Website)
520-696-8109

Degan, Robert
520-696-8101

Dietrich, Jessica
(Website)
520-696-8066

*Golden, William
(Website)
520-696-8096

Hayes, Ashley
520-696-8085

Kasprzyk, Brooke
520-696-8080

McHale, Ashley
520-696-8089

Pechuzal, Caroline
520-696-8070

Terpning, Cheryl
520-696-8110

Villalobos, Ellen
520-696-8144

Webster, John
520-696-8129

English

Dunn, Tucker
520-696-8159

Scheer, Jason
520-696-8138

Gaona, Daniel
520-696-8166

Heinemann, Chloe
520-696-8073

Hudecek, John
520-696-8054

Knutson, Thomas
520-696-8127

Lane, Stacy
520-696-8090

Mack, Diado
520-696-8049

Nguyen, David
520-696-8156

Ooka, Anna
520-696-8055

Pettera, Andria
520-696-8060

Scheer, Jason
520-696-8138

*Slaughter, Deanna
520-696-8112


Thomas, Austin
520-696-8111

Webster, Ashley
520-696-8099

Social Studies

Cenedese, Jessica
520-696-8078

Dimmick, Thomas
520-696-8062

Duarte, Inez
520-696-8077

Edwards, Bobby
520-696-8065

Gathmann, Mark
520-696-8057

Klein, Travis
520-696-8061

Lodge, Rachel
520-696-8059

Mann, Jeffrey
520-696-8097

Pakka, Robin
520-696-8098

*Rios, Nathaniel
520-696-8121

Russell, Edward
520-696-8074

Rustici, Joseph
520-696-8108

Schwartzkopf, Tracy
520-696-8131

Youmans, Julie
520-696-8106

Fine  Arts

Brobeck, Jennifer
520-696-8120

Brookins, Justin
520-696-8147

Cruz, Juan, Auditorium Technician
520-696-8025

Gaona, Daniel
520-696-8118

Herschler, Stacie

*Kirkbride, Ellen
520-696-8069

Pankratz, Christopher
520-696-8122

Sekulich, Lisa
520-696-8051

Smith, Christy
520-696-8071

Mathematics

Badger, Amber
520-696-8076

Brown, Jason
520-696-8058

Cardieri, Ivana
520-696-8100

Epstein, Gregory
520-696-8125

Ho, Arthur
 (website)
520-696-8067

Horan, Katherine
520-696-8083

Hyland, Melody
520-696-8050

Jeon, Ji-Min
520-696-8093

Laguna, Teri 
(Website)
520-696-8056

Littlefield, Tracy
520-696-8081

Montoya, Bridget (Website)
520-696-8119

Stone, Austin
520-696-8053

*Wenneborg, Gregory 
(Website)
520-696-8132

Modern Languages

Duran, Mayra
520-696-8124

Grijalva, Abelardo
520-696-8146

*Harden, Kimberley
520-696-8091

Layer, John 
520-696-8087

Urquidez, Alberto
520-696-8123

Special Education

Anderson, Danielle
520-696-8063


Crocker, Gael, Program Assistant Transition Specialist
520-696-8152

Duarte, Inez
520-696-8077

Ferell, Caitlin
520-696-8155

Hyland, Melody
520-696-8050

*Lawton, Mimi
520-696-8079

Logan, Nick
520-696-8082

May, Shelley
520-696-8068

Parra, Graecina, Clerk Typist
520-696-8045

Pettera, Andria
520-696-8060

Teaching Assistants 

Celaya, Michelle
Fussell, Michelle
Kannenberg, Janet
Koch, Sherry
Lopez, Lydia
Mathern, Caroline
Morales, Maritz
Myers, Gloria
Soto, Angelica
Soulages, Bonnie